Skip to main content

I. PRIVACY POLICY AND DATA PROTECTION

Respecting the provisions of current legislation, Blez (hereinafter also referred to as the Website) undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures, according to the level of security appropriate to the risk of the data collected.

Laws incorporated into this privacy policy

This privacy policy is adapted to current Spanish and European regulations on the protection of personal data on the internet. Specifically, it complies with the following rules:

  • The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (GDPR).
  • Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights (LOPD-GDD).
  • Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, approving the Regulations for the development of Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on the Protection of Personal Data (RDLOPD).
  • Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSI-CE).

Identity of the data controller

  • Address: Madrid
  • Contact phone: 620 74 03 59
  • Contact email: info@pblez.com

Registration of Personal Data

In compliance with the GDPR and the LOPD-GDD, we inform you that the personal data collected by Blez, through the forms extended on its pages, will be incorporated and treated in our file in order to facilitate, streamline, and fulfill the commitments established between Blez and the User or the maintenance of the relationship established in the forms filled out by the latter, or to respond to a request or query from the User. Likewise, in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and the LOPD-GDD, unless the exception provided for in article 30.5 of the GDPR applies, a record of processing activities is maintained specifying, according to their purposes, the processing activities carried out and other circumstances established in the GDPR.

Principles applicable to the processing of personal data

The processing of the User’s personal data will be subject to the following principles set out in article 5 of the GDPR and in article 4 and following of Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights:

  • Principle of lawfulness, fairness, and transparency: the User’s consent will be required at all times after completely transparent information on the purposes for which the personal data are collected.
  • Purpose limitation principle: personal data will be collected for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes.
  • Principle of data minimization: the personal data collected will be only those strictly necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.
  • Principle of accuracy: personal data must be accurate and kept up to date.
  • Principle of storage limitation: personal data will only be retained for as long as necessary for the purposes of its processing.

Principle of integrity and confidentiality: personal data will be processed in such a way as to ensure its security and confidentiality.

  • Principle of proactive responsibility: the data controller will be responsible for ensuring that the above principles are complied with.

Categories of personal data

The categories of data processed in Blez are only identifying data. In no case are special categories of personal data processed within the meaning of Article 9 of the GDPR.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is consent. Blez undertakes to obtain the express and verifiable consent of the User for the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes.

The User will have the right to withdraw their consent at any time. Withdrawing consent will be as easy as giving it. As a general rule, withdrawing consent will not condition the use of the Website.

On occasions when the User must or may provide their data through forms to make inquiries, request information, or for reasons related to the content of the Website, they will be informed in case the completion of any of them is mandatory because they are essential for the proper development of the operation carried out.

Purposes of the processing to which the personal data are destined

Personal data is collected and managed by Blez for the purpose of facilitating, streamlining, and fulfilling the commitments established between the Website and the User or the maintenance of the relationship established in the forms filled out by the latter or to respond to a request or query.

Likewise, the data may be used for a commercial purpose of personalization, operation, and statistics, and activities inherent to the corporate purpose of Blez, as well as for the extraction, storage of data, and marketing studies to adapt the Content offered to the User, as well as to improve the quality, functioning, and navigation of the Website.

At the time when personal data is obtained, the User will be informed about the specific purpose(s) of the processing to which the personal data will be destined; that is, the use or uses that will be given to the collected information.

Retention periods of personal data

Personal data will only be retained for the minimum time necessary for the purposes of its processing and, in any case, only for the following period: 24, or until the User requests its deletion.

At the time when personal data is obtained, the User will be informed about the period during which the personal data will be retained or, when this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period.

Recipients of personal data

The User’s personal data will not be shared with third parties.

In any case, at the time when personal data is obtained, the User will be informed about the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data.

Personal data of minors

Respecting the provisions of articles 8 of the GDPR and 7 of Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights, only those over 14 years of age may give their consent for the lawful processing of their personal data by Blez. If the individual is under 14 years of age, the consent of parents or guardians will be necessary for the processing, and this will only be considered lawful to the extent that they have authorized it.

Secrecy and security of personal data

Blez undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures, according to the level of security appropriate to the risk of the data collected, to ensure the security of personal data and to prevent its destruction, loss, or alteration, accidental or unlawful, of transmitted, stored, or otherwise processed personal data, or unauthorized communication or access to such data.

The Website has an SSL certificate (Secure Socket Layer), which ensures that personal data is transmitted securely and confidentially, as the transmission of data between the server and the User, and in feedback, is fully encrypted or encrypted.

However, because Blez cannot guarantee the invulnerability of the internet or the total absence of hackers or others who fraudulently access personal data, the data controller undertakes to inform the User without undue delay when a security breach of personal data occurs that is likely to entail a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. Following the provisions of article 4 of the GDPR, a security breach of personal data is understood to mean any breach of security that causes the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access to transmitted, stored, or otherwise processed personal data.

Personal data will be treated as confidential by the data controller, who undertakes to inform and ensure, by means of a legal or contractual obligation, that such confidentiality is respected by its employees, associates, and any person to whom they make the information accessible.

Rights derived from the processing of personal data

The User has on Blez and may, therefore, exercise against the data controller the following rights recognized in the GDPR and Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights:

  • Right of access: It is the User’s right to obtain confirmation of whether Blez is processing their personal data or not and, if so, to obtain information about their specific personal data and the processing that Blez has carried out or is carrying out, as well as, among others, the information available on the origin of such data and the recipients of the communications made or planned for them.
  • Right to rectification: It is the User’s right to have their personal data modified if they are inaccurate or, taking into account the purposes of the processing, incomplete.
  • Right to erasure (“the right to be forgotten”): It is the User’s right, whenever current legislation does not establish otherwise, to obtain the erasure of their personal data when they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed; the User has withdrawn their consent to the processing and this does not have any other legal basis; the User objects to the processing and there is no other legitimate reason to continue with it; the personal data have been processed unlawfully; the personal data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation; or the personal data have been obtained as a result of a direct offer of information society services to a child under 14 years of age. In addition to erasing the data, the data controller, taking into account the available technology and the cost of its implementation, must take reasonable measures to inform the controllers who are processing the personal data of the data subject’s request for erasure of any link to that personal data.
  • Right to restriction of processing: It is the User’s right to restrict the processing of their personal data. The User has the right to obtain the restriction of processing when they contest the accuracy of their personal data; the processing is unlawful; the data controller no longer needs the personal data, but the User needs it to file claims; and when the User has objected to the processing.
  • Right to data portability: In the event that the processing is carried out by automated means, the User will have the right to receive from the data controller their personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and to transmit them to another data controller. Where technically feasible, the data controller will transmit the data directly to that other controller.
  • Right to object: It is the User’s right to not have their personal data processed or to cease processing by Blez.
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling: It is the User’s right not to be subject to an individualized decision based solely on automated processing of their personal data, including profiling, unless current legislation establishes otherwise.

Thus, the User may exercise their rights through written communication addressed to the data controller with the reference “GDPR-pblez.com”, specifying:

  • Name, surname of the User, and copy of the ID card. In cases where representation is admitted, the identification of the person representing the User by the same means will also be necessary, as well as the document accrediting the representation. The photocopy of the ID card may be replaced by any other valid means of law that proves the identity.
  • Request with the specific reasons for the request or information to which access is sought.
  • Address for notifications.
  • Date and signature of the applicant.
  • Any document supporting the request being made.

This request and any attached documents may be sent to the following address and/or email:

Links to third-party websites

The Website may include hyperlinks or links that allow access to third-party websites other than Blez and therefore not operated by Blez. The owners of these websites will have their own data protection policies, being themselves, in each case, responsible for their own files and their own privacy practices.

Complaints to the supervisory authority

If the User considers that there is a problem or infringement of current regulations in the way their personal data are being processed, they will have the right to effective judicial protection and to file a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular, in the Member State in which they have their habitual residence, place of work, or place of the alleged infringement. In the case of Spain, the supervisory authority is the Spanish Data Protection Agency (http://www.agpd.es).

II. ACCEPTANCE AND CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

It is necessary for the User to have read and agree with the conditions on the protection of personal data contained in this Privacy Policy, as well as to accept the processing of their personal data so that the data controller can proceed with it in the manner, during the deadlines, and for the purposes indicated. The use of the Website will imply acceptance of its Privacy Policy.

Blez reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy, according to its own criteria, or motivated by a legislative, jurisprudential, or doctrinal change by the Spanish Data Protection Agency. Changes or updates to this Privacy Policy will not be explicitly notified to the User. Users are recommended to consult this page periodically to stay informed of the latest changes or updates.

This Privacy Policy was updated to comply with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (GDPR) and Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights.